Safety Committee Contact

email: mri-safety@psu.edu

Emergency Contacts

For all Emergencies:
Call 9-1-1

PSU Police Direct:
814-863-1111

PSU EHS Direct:
814-865-6391

Additionally, after calling all the above you must contact:

  1. The MSC Facilities & Safety Director Sarah Eichfeld 814-865-0889
  2. Your Supervisor
  3. Lab or Area Director/Manager
  4. Maria DiCola, Safety Manager 814-863-8151

For Key Access

Contact Crystal Robbins
MSC N-317; email: cdr227@psu.edu

For Card Swipe Access

Contact Jaime Reish
email: jdr15@psu.edu

EMERGENCY: DIal 9-1-1

Subscribe

Free subscriptions to newsletters, print publications, and more

Safety Week 2016 CHAMPIONS

TOP SPEED GOWNING

Player Name

Team Name

Time

Dan Schulman

Team Das

0:57.40

Hiu Yan Cheng

Carol’s Goggles

1:03.71

Chad Eichfeld

Nano Fabulous

1:06.28

Remmi Baker

The Nanos

1:08.81

Brian Bersch

The 2Dimensionals

1:08.89

TOP SPEED BOTTLE SORTING

Player Name

Team Name

Time

Kevin Meyers

The EPD Infiltrators

0:25.41

James Kelly

The Samarth Squad

0:40.50

Chad Eichfeld

Nano Fabulous

0:43.39

Codey Henderson

The Biointerfaces

0:43.80

Eugene Freeman

Nanopians

0:45.56

TOP SCANVENGER HUNT

PI Name

Team Name

Score

Christine Keating

Keating Group

15

Saptarshi Das

Team Das

14

John Badding

Carol's Goggles

12

EHS

The EPD Infiltrators

12

TOP TABOO

PI Name

Team Name

Score

Mauricio Terrones

Graphene and Beyond

7

Roman Engel-Herbert

Wacky Wizards of Oxide MBE

6

John Badding

Carol's Goggles

6

Christine Keating

Keating Group

6

Ayusman Sen

The Nanos

6

Nitin Samarth

The Samarth Squad

6

EHS

The EPD Infiltrators

6

TOP TRIVIA

PI Name

Team Name

Score

Roman Engel-Herbert

Wacky Wizards of Oxide MBE

28.5

John Badding

Carol's Goggles

28.5

Qiming Zhang

Electroactive Group

28.5

Nitin Samarth

The Samarth Squad

28.5

Saptarshi Das

Team Das

28.5

Josh Stapleton

The MCLers

28.5

Joan Redwing

2DCC Growers

28.5

 

2016 CHAMPIONS
 

Department Champion

Chemistry

Team Champion

Team Das
(Saptarshi Das, ESM)

2nd Place Team

Carol’s Goggles
(John Badding, Chemistry)

3rd Place Team

Keating Group
(Chris Keating, Chemistry)

Speed Gowning

Dan Shulman/Team Das
(Saptarshi Das, ESM)

Bottle Sorting

Kevin Meyers
The EPD Infiltrators
(EHS)

Team Spirit

The Biointerfaces
(Paul Cremer, Chemistry)