Agenda

Day 1 - Wed, May 18, 2022

Location: Hintz Family Alumni Center - Robb Hall

Eastern Time

7:30-8:30a

Breakfast / Registration Check-in

8:30-8:40a

Graphene and Beyond Workshop – Welcome

Joshua Robinson, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering; Director of User Programs, 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC- MIP); Associate Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings (ATOMIC); Associate Director, Center for 2-Dimensional and Layered Materials (2DLM); Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University

8:40-9:00a

2D Highlights at Penn State

Mauricio Terrones, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering; Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings (ATOMIC); Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials (2DLM); Co-Director, CRAFT Center; Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University

9:00-9:10a

NSF 2D Crystal Consortium- Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC-MIP)

Joan Redwing, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering; Director 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC-MIP); Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University

9:10-10:00a

SYNTHESIS & CHARACTERIZATION

9:10-9:35a

Swastik Kar, Associate Professor, Physics, Northeastern University
Presentation: "2D Materials for Color Recognition"
Abstract

9:35-10:00a

Sefaattin Tongay, Associate Professor and the Chair of Undergraduate Materials Science and Engineering Program, Arizona State University
Presentation:

10:00-10:25a

Break

10:25-11:15a

KEYNOTE
Kaustav Banerjee, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
Presentation: “Sustaining Moore’s Law (and Beyond) with 2D Materials”
Abstract

11:15-11:40a

Break

11:40a-12:30p

DEVICES

11:40a-12:05p

Jian Shi, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Associate Editor of Journal of Applied Physic
Presentation: “Bulk and Flexo-photovoltaic Effect in Low-Dimensional Materials”
Abstract

12:05-12:30p

Charles Tschirhart, Graduate Student, Department of Physics, UC Santa Barbara
Presentation: “Electronic control of magnetism in magnetic Chern insulators”

Abstract

12:30-2:00p

Lunch

2:00-5:00p

SYNTHESIS/PROPERTIES

2:00-2:25p

Stephanie Law, Associate Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Delaware
Presentation: "Growth of van der Waals materials on reactive substrates"
Abstract

2:25-2:50p

Christopher Hinkle, Bettex Collegiate Chair and Professor, Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
Presentation:

2:50-3:15p

Christopher Shuck, Assistant Research Professor, A.J. Drexel Nanomaterials Institute, Materials Science and Engineering, Drexel University
Presentation:

3:15 – 3:45p

Break

3:45-4:10p

Roman Engel-Herbert, Director, Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics, Germany
Presentation: “Controlling magnetic properties in layered 2D materials”
Abstract

4:10-4:35p

Albert Rigosi, Physicist, Fundamental Electrical Measurements Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Presentation: "Comparing Cr-Doped Bismuth Antimony Telluride to Graphene as a Future Platform for Quantum Hall Resistance Standards"
Abstract

4:35-5:00p

Megan Steves, Department of Chemistry, Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: "Extreme nonlinear optics in redox-exfoliated MoS2"

Abstract

5:00-7:00p

Poster Reception

7:00p

Dinner on Own

Day 2 - Thu, May 19, 2022

Location: Hintz Family Alumni Center - Robb Hall

Eastern Time

8:00-9:00a

Breakfast

9:00-9:50a

2DCC KEYNOTE
Deep Jariwala, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
Presentation: "Strong Light-Matter Coupling and Low-Power Electronics with 2D Semiconductors"

9:50-10:20a

Break

10:20-11:35a

2DCC

10:20-10:45a

Deji Akinwande, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Presentation:

10:45-11:10a

Rafael Jaramillo, Thomas Lord Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Presentation: "The (Mostly) Unwelcome Guest in 2D Chalcogenides: Native oxidation and the effects of oxygen during processing MoS2, TiS2, and Zr(S,Se)2"
Abstract

11:10-11:35a

Tetyana Ignatova, Assistant Professor, Department of Nanoscience, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Presentation: "Optical nonuniformities in Vertical 2DM-Heterostructures: Multidimensional Imaging"
Abstract

11:35a-12:00p

Break / Group Photo
Alumni Center Garden

12:00-1:30p

Lunch

1:30-2:45p

THEORY

1:30-1:55p

Adri van Duin, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Chemical Engineering, Kenneth Kuan-Yuo Kuo Early Career Professor, Director of the Materials Computation Center, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: "Atomistic-scale simulations of realistic, complex, reactive materials: overview of the ReaxFF/e-ReaxFF reactive force fields and their applications to 2D materials"
Abstract

1:55-2:20p

Yuanxi Wang, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, University of North Texas
Presentation: "Why crystalize in layers: Chemical design principles for layered nonlinear optical crystals and topological materials"
Abstract

2:20-2:45p

Jose Mendoza, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering, Michigan State University
Presentation: 

2:45-3:15p

Break

3:15-5:00p

CHARACTERIZATION

3:15-3:40p

Jia Li, Assistant Professor of Physics, Brown University
Presentation: "Flatband, magnetism and superconductivity in twisted trilayer graphene"
Abstract

3:40-4:05p

Sanfeng Wu, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Princeton University
Presentation: "Moiré Luttinger Liquids in Two Dimensions"
Abstract

4:05-4:30p

Shengxi Huang, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: "New sensing paradigms based on 2D materials and machine learning-enhanced optical probes"
Abstract

5:00-6:30p

RUMP Session
Moderator: Joshua Robinson

6:30p

Dinner on Own

 

Share