Agenda

Graphene and Beyond Workshop 2021 Agenda (PDF Format)

The schedule is in Eastern Daylight Savings Time.

DAY 1 - Wednesday, May 12, 2021 / 9:00a-4:00p EDT

9:00-9:10a

Graphene and Beyond Workshop – Welcome

Joshua Robinson, Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering; Associate Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director of User Programs, 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform; Co-Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

9:10-9:20a

NSF 2D Crystal Consortium- Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC-MIP)

Joan Redwing, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering; Director 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

9:20-11:00a

SYNTHESIS & PROPERTIES
Moderator: Yu-Chuan Lin, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

9:20-9:40a

Su Ying Quek, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Presentation: “Bottom-up Design of 2D Material Functionalities from First Principles”
Abstract

9:40-10:00a

Tanushree Choudhury, Assistant Research Professor, 2D Crystal Consortium, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Presentation: "Controlling oriented growth of wafer-scale transition metal dichalcogenides by MOCVD"
Abstract

10:00-10:20a

Camilla Coletti, Senior Scientist, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT) (Italy)
Presentation: “Synthesis of Large-Scale Monolayer 1T-MoTe2 and Its Stabilization via Scalable hBN Encapsulation”
Abstract

10:20-10:40a

Roman Engel-Herbert, Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Presentation: “Growth of Mono- & Dichalcogenide thin films by molecular beam epitaxy”

10:40-11:00a

Thomas Kempa, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, John Hopkins University (USA)
Presentation: “Manipulation of dimensionality and strain in transition metal dichalcogenide nanocrystals”
Abstract

11:00a-12:00p

POSTER SESSION I
Moderator: Tianyi Zhang, Tomotaroh Granzier, Nick Simonson, Cindy Chen
The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Meet the poster presenters live in Gather.Town

12:00-12:45p

BREAK

12:45-1:00p

2D Highlights at Penn State

Mauricio Terrones, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Physics, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering; Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Co-Director, CRAFT Center, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

1:00-1:20p

NANOTECHNOLOGY

Andrea Ferrari, Professor of Nanotechnology, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
Presentation: “Advances in Graphene Technology”

1:20-2:00p

KEYNOTE 
Moderator: Joshua Robinson, Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Dimitri Basov, Higgins Professor and Chair of Physics; Director, Energy Frontiers Research Center, Columbia University (USA)
Presentation: “Live from New York: Programmable Quantum Materials”
Abstract

2:00-3:00p

THEORY 
Moderator: Matt Mancini, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

2:00-2:20p

Kristian Sommer Thygesen, Professor, Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Presentation: “Understanding light-matter interactions in 2D materials”
Abstract

2:20-2:40p

Yuanyue Liu, Assistant Professor, Advanced Materials Science and Engineering, Walker Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin (USA)
Presentation: “First-Principles Simulations of Electron Transport and Electrocatalysis of 2D Materials”
Abstract

2:40-3:00p

Angelika Knothe, Research Associate, Condensed Matter Physics Group, Department of Physics & Astronomy, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)
Presentation: “Transport in electrostatically induced bilayer graphene quantum dots”
Abstract

3:00-3:10p

BREAK

3:10-4:10p

MAGNETISM & SUPERCONDUCTIVITY 
Moderator: Yuanxi Wang, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

3:10-3:30p

Alberto Morpurgo, Professor, Department of Condensed Matter Physics, University of Geneva (Switzerland)
Presentation: “2D Magnetic Materials”

3:30-3:50p

Folkert de Vries, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Presentation: “Gate-defined Josephson junctions in magic-angle twisted bilayer graphene”
Abstract

3:50-4:10p

Zhong Lin, Postdoctoral Scholar, University of Washington (USA)
Presentation: “Magnetic, Electronic, and Structural Coupling effects in the 2D Ising Ferromagnetic Insulator VI3”
Abstract

4:10p

Day 1 Closing Remarks

The schedule is in Eastern Daylight Savings Time.

DAY 2 - Thursday, May 13, 2021 / 9:00a-4:00p EDT

9:00-9:40a

KEYNOTE 
Moderator: Joshua Robinson, Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Goki Eda, Associate Professor, Dean’s Chair Professor, Department of Chemistry, National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Presentation: “Engineering 2D materials: from photonics to magnetism”
Abstract

9:40-11:40a

PROPERTIES 
Moderator: Furkan Turker, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

9:40-10:00a

Mark Edmonds, Lecturer, School of Physics and Astronomy, Monash University (Melbourne)
Presentation: “Crossover from 2D ferromagnetic insulator to wide bandgap quantum anomalous Hall insulator in ultra-thin MnBi2Te4”
Abstract

10:00-10:20a

Bruno Schuler, Research Scientist, Empa Materials Science and Technology (Switzerland)
Presentation: “The Carbon Radical Ion (CRI) in Monolayer WS2”
Abstract

10:20-10:40a

Ursula Wurstbauer, Chair of Prof. Dr. Alexander Holleitner, Walter Schottky Institute, Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Presentation: “Degenerate many-body states and multi-valley physics of excitons in vdW hetero-bilayers”
Abstract

10:40-11:00a

Ajit Srivastava, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Emory University (USA)
Presentation: “Interacting Excitons in van der Waals Heterostructures of TMDs”
Abstract

11:00-11:20a

Kenneth L. Knappenberger, Professor of Chemistry, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Presentation: “Atomic-level Structure Determines the Nonlinear Optical Properties of 2D Polar-Metal Heterostructures”
Abstract

11:20-11:40a

Nicholas Glavin, Functional Materials Division, Air Force Research Laboratory (USA)
Presentation: “Bridging scale and precision in 2D TMD sensors”
Abstract

11:40a-12:45p

BREAK

12:45-2:45p

DEVICES & PROPERTIES 
Moderator: Yu-Chuan Lin, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

12:45-1:05p

Frank Koppens, Group Leader, ICREA Professor, ICFO- The Institute of Photonic Sciences (Spain)
Presentation: “Nanocavities and photodetection with indirectly-patterned hyperbolic media”

1:05-1:25p

Bruno Paulillo, Postdoctoral Researcher, PROBIST Fellow, ICFO- The Institute of Photonic Sciences (Spain)
Presentation: “Plasmonic mid-IR sensing using graphene and related materials”
Abstract

1:25-1:45p

Stephen Wu, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester (USA)
Presentation: “Strain engineering 2D van der Waals based devices”
Abstract

1:45-2:05p

Xiaogan Liang, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan (USA)
Presentation: “Analogue Ionically-Coupled Multi-Terminal Memristors Based on Plasma-Treated MoS2 Layers”
Abstract

2:05-2:25p

Rehan Kapadia, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Southern California (USA)
Presentation: “Efficient Graphene Hot Electron Devices: Electrochemistry and Electron Emission”
Abstract

2:25-2:45p

Saptarshi Das, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Science & Mechanics, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Presentation: “2D Material-based Smart Sensors and Computing Devices for Hardware Artificial Intelligence”
Abstract

2:45-3:00p

BREAK

3:00-4:00p

POSTER SESSION II
Moderator: Tianyi Zhang, Tomotaroh Granzier, Nick Simonson, Cindy Chen
The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Meet the poster presenters live in Gather.Town

4:00p

Day 2 Closing Remarks

The schedule is in Eastern Daylight Savings Time.

DAY 3 - Friday, May 14, 2021 / 9:00a-2:05p EDT

9:00-11:00a

PROPERTIES
Moderator: Yu Lei, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

9:00-9:20a

Giulio Cerullo, Professor, Politecnico di Milano (Italy)
Presentation: “Ultrafast charge transfer in heterostructures of two-dimensional materials”
Abstract

9:20-9:40a

Roman Gorbachev, Senior Research Fellow, Manchester University (United Kingdom)
Presentation: “Atomic reconstruction in twisted TMD interfaces and their electronic properties”
Abstract

9:40-10:00a

Jonathan Coleman, Professor of Chemical Physics, CRANN Institute and AMBER, Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)
Presentation: “Electrical and electrochemical applications of liquid exfoliated nanosheets”
Abstract

10:00-10:20a

Bernd Beschoten, Chair for Experimental Physics (Solid State Physics) and II. Physics Institute, RWTH Aachen University (Germany)
Presentation: “Toward ballistic spin transport in bilayer graphene”
Abstract

10:20-10:40a

Saroj Prasad Dash, Associate Professor at the Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience, Quantum Device Physics Laboratory, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
Presentation: “2D heterostructure with topological materials and magnets”

10:40-11:00a

Inna Vishik, Assistant Professor, University of California, Davis (USA)
Presentation: “Shear displacement driven by surface electron doping in WTe2”
Abstract

11:00-12:00p

BREAK

12:00-12:45p

KEYNOTE
Moderator: Joshua Robinson, Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Geoffrey Pourtois, Scientific Director, IMEC (Belgium)
Presentation: “An atomistic incursion into the 2D world: when simulations meet material reactivity”
Abstract

12:45-2:05p

PROPERTIES & DEVICES
Moderator: Mauricio Terrones, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Physics, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

12:45-1:05p

Annick Loiseau, Research Director, ONERA (France)
Presentation: “Hexagonal boron nitride for 2D devices: learnings from optical optics”
Abstract

1:05-1:25p

Coskun Kocabas, Professor of 2D Device Materials, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)
Presentation: “Graphene-based adaptive optics for long-wavelength light”

1:25-1:45p

Marco Romagnoli, Principal Investigator, National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT) (Italy)
Presentation: “Graphene photonics for optical high-speed transceivers”

1:45-2:05p

Hailong Fu, Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Physics, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Presentation: “Gapless spin wave transport through a quantum canted-antiferromagnet”
Abstract

2:05p

Graphene and Beyond Workshop – Closing Remarks

Joshua Robinson, Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering; Associate Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director of User Programs, 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform; Co-Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

Mauricio Terrones, Verne M. Willaman Professor of Physics, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering; Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Co-Director, CRAFT Center, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University (USA)

 

 

 

Hosted by

Share