Subscribe

Free subscriptions to newsletters, print publications, and more

Agenda

Accepted Speakers LIST

DAY 1 - Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Location: Days Inn Penn State / Room: Centre/Arbor

7:30a

Breakfast / Event Check-in

8:30a

Graphene and Beyond Workshop - Welcome

Joshua Robinson
Associate Professor, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering; Associate Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director of User Programs, 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform; Co-Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University

8:40a

2D Highlights at Penn State

Mauricio Terrones
Distinguished Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering, Department of Physics; Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials; Director, NSF-I/UCRC Center for Atomically Thin Multifunctional Coatings; Co-Director, CRAFT Center, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University

9:00a

NSF 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC-MIP)

Joan Redwing
Director, 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University

Materials Discovery and Synthesis
Moderator: Yuanxi Wang, 2DCC Research Associate - Theory/Simulation

9:10a

Pekka Koskinen, University Lecturer, Nanoscience Center • Dept of Physics, University of Jyväskylä
Presentation: “Exploring Elemental 2D Metals”

9:40a

Eric Toberer, Assistant Professor, Dept of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Presentation: “Discovery of Anisotroic Thermoelectric Materials Through a High Throughput Investigation of Van der Waals and Ionic Layered Materials”

10:10a

Break

10:30a

Yifan Sun, Graduate Research Assistant, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: “Colloidal Synthesis of Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Crumpled Nanosheets”

11:00a

Keynote - Academia
Francesco Bonaccorso, Technologist, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Presentation: "Solution Processed 2D Crystals For Energy Applications"

12:00p

Lunch

Synthesis
Moderator: Natalie Briggs

1:30p

Humberto Rodriguez Gutierrez, Assistant Professor, Dept of Physics, University of South Florida
Presentation: “Bottom-up and Top-down Approaches to Fabricate 2D Heterostructures”

2:00p

Qingqing Ji, Post-Doc Researcher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Presentation: “Exploring Synthetic 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides and Their Heterostructures and Derivatives”

2:30p

David Geohegan, Group Leader, Functional Hybrid Nanomaterials Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Presentation: “In Situ Diagnostics Of 2D Materials Synthesis And Heterogeneity: Closing The Loop”

3:00p

Break

Properties
Moderator: Kehao Zhang

3:30p

Elisa Riedo, Professor, CUNY - ASRC - Graduate Center and CCNY; NYU - Tandon School of Engineering 
Presentation: "Diamene: Ultra hard and ultra stiff single layer diamond-like from two-layer epitaxial graphene"

4:00p

Scott Crooker, Technical Staff Member, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Presentation: “Spin-Valley Dynamics in Monolayer Semiconductors, and the Role of Dielectric Environment”

4:30p

Shengxi Huang, Assistant Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: “Seeing the “Breathing” of Layered Materials Systems”

5:00p

A.T. Charlie Johnson, Jr., Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Pennsylvania; Executive Editor-AIP Advances
Presentation:

5:30p

Poster Reception
Room: Willow/Sylvan

7:30p

Dinner on Own

DAY 2 - Thursday, May 10, 2018
Location: Days Inn Penn State / Room: Centre/Arbor

8:00a

Breakfast

Synthesis & Properties
Moderator: Bhakti Jariwala

8:30a

Tony Low, Assistant Professor, Dept of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Minnesota
Presentation: "Manipulating Light Flow With 2D Plasmonics"

9:00a

Joan Redwing, Director 2DCC-MIP, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: “Epitaxy of 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides – The Route to Large Area Single Crystal Monolayers”

9:30a

Anton Malko, Associate Professor, Physics Department, The University of Texas at Dallas
Presentation: "Energy Transfer Interactions Between Semiconductor Nanocrystals and TMDC Materials"

10:00

Break

10:30a

Keynote - Academia
Ian Kinloch, Professor of Material Science, University of Manchester
Presentation: “The Electrochemical Exfoliation Of Graphene And Its Use In Composites And Energy Storage”

11:30a

Photo-Op

11:45a

Lunch

Optics / Electronics
Moderator: Brian Bersch

1:30p

Chuan Wang, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University
Presentation: “2D Black Phosphorus Photodetector for Near-Infrared Imaging Applications”

2:00p

Joshua Caldwell, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering, Vanderbilt University
Presentation: “Infrared Nanophotonics with Two-Dimensional Materials”

2:30p

Jing Li, Post-Doc, Dept of Physics, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: “Quantum Valley Hall Effect and Valleytronics in Bilayer Graphene”

3:00p

Break

Making It Real
Moderator: Tanushree Choudhury, 2DCC Research Associate, Thin Films-MOCVD

3:30p

Amaia Zurutuza, Scientific Director, Graphenea
Presentation: “Towards Graphene Applications In Electronics”

4:00p

Zina Jarrahi Cinker, Executive Director, National Graphene Association
Presentation: “Graphene: A Global Material In Need Of Global Alliances”

4:30p

Keynote - Industry
Elena Polyakova, co-CEO, Graphene 3D Lab, CEO, President, Graphene Laboratories, Inc
Presentation: “Recent Progress In Commercialization of Graphene-based Thermoplastic and Thermoset Composites”

6:00p

RUMP Session
Moderator: Josh Robinson

7:30p

Wrap-up / Adjourn
(Dinner on own)

DAY 3 - Friday, May 11, 2018
Location: Penn State - Millennium Science Complex

9:00a

Walk from Days Inn to Millennium Science Complex

9:15a

Facility Tours

  • Materials Research Institute
  • 2D Crystal Consortium-Materials Innovation Platform
  • Materials Characterization Lab
  • Nanofabrication Lab

11:00a

Departures