Subscribe

Free subscriptions to newsletters, print publications, and more

Agenda

Graphene and Beyond 2017 Workshop: From Atoms to Application

AGENDA

Agenda subject to change.

DAY 1 – Tue, May 9, 2017

Location: Penn State University - Millennium Science Complex  / Room: N308A

3:00-5:00p

2DCC User Meeting


5:00p


Dinner on Own

 


DAY 2 – Wed, May 10, 2017

Location: Days Inn Penn State, Room: Centre/Arbor

7:30-8:30a

Check-In / Breakfast


8:30-8:40a


Graphene and Beyond Workshop – Welcome

Joshua Robinson, Corning Faculty Fellow, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering; Associate Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University


8:40-9:00a


2D Highlights at Penn State

Mauricio Terrones, Professor of Physics, Chemistry and Materials Science & Engineering, Department of Physics; Director, Center for Two Dimensional and Layered Materials, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University


9:00-9:10a


NSF 2D Crystal Consortium- Materials Innovation Platform (2DCC-MIP)

Joan Redwing, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Electrical Engineering; Director 2DCC-MIP, Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University


9:10-10:10a


Tutorial 1
Moderator: Zakaria Al Balushi

"Chemical Vapor Deposition Chemistry and Process Modeling: Where are we and what can we do?"

Thomas Kuech, Shoemaker Professor of Chemical Engineering and UW-Foundation Chair Beckwith-Bascom Professor, University of Wisconsin -Madison

Abstract/Bio


10:10-10:20a


Break


10:20-11:20a


Tutorial 2
Moderator: Mauricio Terrones

“2D Materials: Science and Technology”

Antonio H. Castro Neto
Director, Centre for Advanced 2D Materials
Distinguished Professor, Physics Department
Professor, Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering
Professor, Department of Materials Science Engineering
National University of Singapore

Abstract/Bio


11:30a-12:30p


KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Moderator: Joan Redwing

“Partnerships in Progress:  Envisioning and Fostering Transformation Advances in Materials Research”

Linda Sapochak – Division Director, Division of Materials Research, National Science Foundation

Abstract/Bio


12:30-1:30p


Lunch


 


Talks: Synthesis
Moderator: Zakaria Al Balushi

1:30-2:00p

Tina Salguero, Associate Professor, Chemistry, University of Georgia

2:00-2:30p

Kristie Koski, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of California-Davis
Presentation: "Chemically Tunable 2D Materials"
Abstract/Bio

2:30-3:00p

Nathan Guisinger, Materials Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory
Presentation: “Atomic-scale exploration of synthetic low dimensional materials”
Abstract/Bio


3:00-3:30p


Break


 


Talks: Properties
Moderator: Tanushree Choudhury

3:30-4:00p

Cory Dean, Assistant Professor, Condensed Matter Physics, Columbia University
Presentation: “Tunable layered heterostructures”
Abstract/Bio

4:00-4:30p

Jie Shan, Associate Professor, Physics, The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: "Controlling the Valley Degree of freedom in Two-Dimensional Semiconductors"
Abstract/Bio

4:30-5:00p

Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li, Associate Professor of Physics, University of Texas-Austin
Presentation: "Coherent Quantum Dynamics in Atomically Thin Semiconductors: excitons, trions, and valley pseudospins"
Abstract/Bio

5:00-5:30p

Eva Andrei, Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rutgers University
Presentation: "Physics of Imperfect Graphene"
Abstract/Bio


5:30-7:00p


Poster Session 
Room: Sylvan/Willow


7:00p


Dinner on Own

 


DAY 3 – Thu, May 11, 2017

Location: Days Inn Penn State, Room: Centre/Arbor


8:00-8:30a


Breakfast


8:30-9:30a


Tutorial 3
Moderator: Josh Robinson

"Stripes, vacancies, ripples, boundaries, and dopants: Theory of kinetic control of 2D materials"

Vincent Crespi, Distinguished Professor of Physics, Materials Science and Engineering, and Chemistry, The Pennsylvania State University

Abstract


9:40-10:40a


Tutorial 4
Moderator: Mauricio Terrones

“Novel 2D Materials for Optoelectronic and Spintronic Devices”

Richard Hennig, Associate Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida

Abstract/Bio


10:40-11:00a


Break


11:00a-12:00p


KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Moderator: Mauricio Terrones

"Physical Characterization of 2D Device Materials"

Robert Wallace, Professor and Erik Jonsson Distinguished Chair, University of Texas-Dallas

Abstract/Bio


12:00-1:00p


Lunch


 


Talks: Optics / Electronics
Moderator: Natalie Briggs

1:30-2:00p

J. Scott Bunch, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering, Boston University
Presentation: "Atomic Membranes for Filtration and Stretchable Electronics"
Abstract/Bio

2:00-2:30p

Sanfeng Wu, Pappalardo Fellow in Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Presentation: "Topology and Correlation in Monolayer WTe2"
Abstract/Bio

2:30-3:00p

Saptarshi Das, Assistant Professor, Engineering Science and Mechanics, Material Research Institute,   The Pennsylvania State University
Presentation: "An Insight into 2D Transistors and Their Potential Applications"
Abstract/Bio


3:00-3:30p


Break


 


Talks: Optics / Electronics
Moderator: Natalie Briggs

3:30-4:00p

Eilam Yalon, Post Doctoral Fellow, Stanford University
Presentation: "Energy Dissipation in 2D Electronic Devices"
Abstract/Bio

4:00-4:30p

Zhihong Chen, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Presentation: "2D Cu Diffusion Barriers for Ultra-Scaled Interconnects Technology"
Abstract/Bio


4:30-6:00p


RUMP Session
Moderator: Josh Robinson
Location: Centre/Arbor


6:00p


Dinner on Own

 


DAY 4 – Fri, May 12, 2017

Location: Days Inn Penn State, Room: Centre/Arbor


8:00-8:30a


Breakfast


8:30-9:30a


Tutorial 5
Moderator: Ana Laura Elias

"Metrology and Standardization in the Emerging Area of Graphene and 2D Materials"

Angela Hight Walker, Senior Scientist, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Albert Davydov, Staff Member, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Abstract/Bios


9:30-10:30a


KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Moderator: Ana Laura Elias

"Where we’re going we don’t need roads. Striving for the future in the decade of graphene"

Richard Clark, Senior Technical Specialist, Morgan Advanced Materials

Abstract/Bio


10:30-10:45a


Break


10:45-11:00a


Wrap-Up / Adjourn

Sign Up Today to Register

(Sign up to register will redirect you to our Cvent registration page.)